Privacy Policy


At Canadian Restaurant and Foodservice Association (“CRFA”) we respect and are committed to protecting your privacy, and we support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.  Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") of Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy informs you how CRFA collects, uses and discloses the personal information that you provide to us through use of our CRFA Website (www.crfa.ca, "CRFA Website"), or otherwise using any CRFA service or websites, inclusive of the CONSERVE Canada WEBSITE (www.crfaconserve.ca; “CONSERVE Website”) and you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about our Privacy Policy, want to change or update your personal information or change your preferences concerning our use and disclosure of your personal information.   By accessing and/or subscribing to the CRFA Website or the CONSERVE Website or otherwise using any CRFA service, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.  In addition, we have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the CRFA’s compliance to this Privacy Policy.  You may contact the Chief Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@restaurantscanada.org).
We recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand how we handle and process your personal information. As we develop and expand our services, this Privacy Policy may also change. We will include a "last amended" date on the Policy as displayed on the website. We strongly encourage you to refer back to the Privacy Policy periodically.

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. CRFA will not collect, use or disclose your personal information in a way that is incompatible with this Privacy Statement.


The Ten Principles of Privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

Principle 1 – Accountability
A Chief Privacy Officer has been designated to control the personal information received by the CRFA and is accountable for compliance with the terms and procedures of this Privacy Policy.  Should any individual have any concerns or questions they may contact the Privacy Officer.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
CRFA informs individuals of the purposes for which it is collecting Personal information, before or at the time the information is collected and as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.

Principle 3 – Consent
CRFA will obtain an individual’s consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses Personal Information.  CRFA will use reasonable efforts to ensure that each individual is advised of the identified purpose for which Personal Information will be used or disclosed as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.  Consent will not be obtained through deception.  Consent can be express, implied or given through an authorized representative; said consent can be withdrawn at any time upon reasonable notice to the CRFA and subject to legal and contractual obligations.

CRFA may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law and as advised throughout this Privacy Policy.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Information collected by CRFA will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to the individual to perform the services requested and to facilitate use of the CRFA Website or the CONSERVE Website as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.  Please also refer to the ‘Cookies and Web Logs’ section of this Privacy Policy to understand how anonymous information is collected and used by the CRFA.

CRFA collects and uses Personal Information in order to provided the products and services requested.  CRFA may also use Personal Information to update our services and to offer additional products or services that our customers may be interested in and as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or received unless the individual has otherwise consented.  Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or received as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy and will only be utilized as indicated throughout this Privacy Policy (please see the ‘When We Disclose Your Personal Information’ and ‘Retention of Your Personal Information’ section below).

Principle 6 – Accuracy
CRFA will attempt to keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose for which it was collected or received.  You may have this information amended where it is found to be incomplete or inaccurate.  Please refer to the ‘Updating Your Personal Information’ section within this Privacy Policy below on how to ensure your information is kept up-to-date and accurate.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information
Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Please refer to the ‘How We Protect Your Personal Information’ section within this Privacy Policy below for additional information.

Principle 8 – Openness
CRFA will make available to its members and/or subscribers, information about the policies and procedures CRFA uses to manage Personal Information.

Principle 9 – Access
Upon written request to CRFA’s Chief Privacy Officer, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and will be provided access to it.  You have the right to verify or amend the information if it is inaccurate.  CRFA will respond to all such requests as efficiently as possible, and no later than thirty (30) days from the request for Personal Information.  Please refer to the ‘Contacting Us’ section within this Privacy Policy below on how to reach us in order to obtain access to your Personal Information.

Principle 10 – Addressing Complaints
You may challenge CRFA’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.  CRFA has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our receipt, collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.  Complaints will be investigated and CRFA will take appropriate measures, including amending its policies and practices, when necessary.  To make a complaint, please contact the Chief Privacy Officer as indicated in the ‘Contacting Us’ section within this Privacy Policy below.

 

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Processing of Orders and Subscriptions

When you subscribe to the CRFA Website or the CONSERVE Website, we ask for, where applicable, your email address and a password, for your name, postal address, telephone number and a valid credit card number in addition to information regarding the business. We use this information to process your requests. We use your telephone number for the purpose of contacting you in the event of shipping or order-related issues.   We request that you provide a valid credit card number.  If you are paying by credit card, we continue to use the credit card number provided by you initially for billing purposes should you continue as a CONSERVE Website subscriber.

We use your email address to answer inquiries that you send to us, and to communicate with you when necessary concerning billing, the administration of your account and the processing of your purchase requests. As these functions are necessary to the proper administration of your subscription account, we do not offer an opt-out from such email communication.

Communications for Marketing Purposes

As a member of CRFA or as a CONSERVE Website subscriber, you may receive email communications from us that inform you about or to promote new or additional services or contain special offers from CRFA and our corporate affiliates in the Internet services sector. You may opt-out of receiving such email communications by adjusting your Email Settings  in My Profile or by contacting CRFA member services.    If you do not opt-out, we will use your personal information for these purposes and may also disclose your email address and/or name to our affinity partners so that they can send you such information directly.

Cookies and Web Logs

When you visit the CRFA website, cookies are placed on your hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on your web browser and later retrieve. We use sessional cookies to help us track items you select, to match your address and order and to assist in the log in to your account. We use permanent cookies to help us track use of our websites, such as the number and frequency of visits to our pages and which parts of our websites are visited. Most browsers will allow you to disable cookies, or allow only sessional cookies to be placed. If your browser is set to allow sessional cookies only, your use of the websites will be unaffected. If your browser is set to disable sessional cookies, you will not be able to log in, create or update a rental list or use the My Profile section pages.

CRFA collects aggregate information concerning usage of the websites through automatically logged information. CRFA does not use any personal information while generating this information, nor does it relate any of this information to an individual member or user.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may update or change your personal information anytime by visiting the My Profile section or contacting the CRFA by telephone. 

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

CRFA will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with unaffiliated third parties. CRFA will not otherwise disclose your personal information except as described below.

CRFA may share certain information about you, including your contact and business  information , with our business partners where necessary or appropriate. In the event that certain services provided to you by or through CRFA or one of its business partners are to be provided to you by a substitute service provider, your information may be transferred to the substitute service provider provided that such substitute entity agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of performance of the services.

CRFA may also disclose personal information about its members to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so, to enforce and protect the terms and conditions of our agreement(s) with you or the Terms of Use applicable to our websites, or to collect on outstanding accounts.

CRFA also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of CRFA or of any of the business or assets or shares of CRFA, provided the third party represents that it will continue to use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable privacy protection laws.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information, including contact, account, shipping information, subscription history and financial information, for the period that you remain a member of the CRFA or the CONSERVE Website, for the purposes described above, and following the termination or suspension of your subscription or membership for such further periods as required by applicable laws or limitation periods and as necessary to allow us to guard against fraud.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

CRFA makes all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, misuse or theft. We use a secure server (SSL) and encrypt all transmissions of personal information by you.   We encourage you to change your password regularly and to provide us with accurate information through the My Profile section feature.  Only those CRFA employees who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing the personal information collected by us are authorized to do so. Unauthorized access to or use of personal information by an employee is prohibited and constitutes grounds for disciplinary action. In addition, our management systems are configured so as to block or restrict employee access from those without access privileges.

Links to Third Party Sites

The CRFA Website or the CONSERVE Website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites.  CRFA is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these websites before providing your personal information on those sites.

Contacting Us

In the event that you have any questions about the CRFA Privacy Statement or if you have reason to believe that we may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Statement, you may contact us by sending an email to CRFA Chief Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@restaurantscanada.org

 

Last Updated:  August 1, 2012